Skip to main content

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how The Somerville Foundation uses and protects any information that you give The Somerville Foundation when you contact us in writing, by telephone and when you use this website.

The Somerville Foundation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Somerville Foundation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30th October 2013.

How we collect information about you

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register for our services, donate to us, ask about our activities, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, or otherwise give us any other personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

What we collect

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details for setting up a regular standing order and, where appropriate, dates of birth and relevant medical information. We may also collect other information relevant to surveys and/or offers. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you contact us or when you visit our website. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information and we won’t know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may still record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • To keep you in touch with our work by sending you updates, fundraising and marketing communications
  • To send you administration information about our charitable aims
  • To comply with financial regulations and the law
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interest

To do some of this, we may need to share your information with other companies such as service providers, associated organisations and agents.

You can opt out of receiving donation appeal letters, emails or telephone calls from us at any time – just contact us at fundraising@thesf.org.uk.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving specific communications then opt in again in the future, the newest request replaces any previous requests you made to opt out.

Your consent

By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data like information about your health, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Privacy Statement, The Somerville Foundation, Saracens House, 25 St Margaret’s Green, Ipswich IP4 2BN, or emailing us at privacy@thesf.org.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Privacy Statement, The Somerville Foundation, Saracens House, 25 St Margaret’s Green, Ipswich IP4 2BN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

image description

Help & Advice

Information on managing your heart condition, including Physical, Emotional and Mental Health.

Read more
image description Make a Donation

Make a donation to The Somerville Foundation today and you will help us to continue to offer the valuable services we provide to those born with a heart condition.